Awards and Recognitions

  • 2019-2020

    • 12News A+ Teacher of the Week - Kyra Emmerich, Madison Camelview
    • 12News A+ Teacher of the Week - Andrew Glassman, Madison Park
    • 12News A+ Teacher of the Week - Sarah Lawrence, Madison Rose Lane
    • Arcadia News "Teachers We Love" February 2020 - Lisa Vaaler, Madison No. 1
    • Accepted in the Principals Leadership Academy of Arizona, Arizona Education Foundation - Justyne LeBuda
    • Arizona Community Education Association Office Staff of the Year - Kristin Butler, District Office
    • Arizona Community Education Association Program Leader of the Year - April Long, Madison Simis
    • Arizona IB Primary Years Programme Student of the Year - Sophie Garcia
    • Arizona IB Primary Years Programme Teacher of the Year - Julia Hubbs, Madison Simis
    • AZ529 College Savings Essay Contest Winner - Sammy Lipovitch
    • AZPBIS Silver Award - Madison Traditional Academy
    • AZTV-7 & Mathnasium Teacher of the Month (December 2019) - Anna Andrews, Madison Meadows
    • Finalist of the Melanie McClintock Leadership Award of Excellence, Arizona Center for Afterschool Excellence - Sandra Warren
    • Odyssey of the Mind, 1st Place in Division - Madison Simis
    • VAC Conference Champions - Madison Meadows Boys Cross Country
    • VAC Conference Champions - Madison Meadows Girls JV Basketball
    • VAC Conference Champions - Madison Park Girls Cross Country
    • Xavier College Preparatory Golden Gator Award for Excellence in Teaching - Anna Andrews, Madison Meadows
    • Xavier College Preparatory Golden Gator Award for Excellence in Teaching - Amber Bradshaw, Madison Meadows
    • Xavier College Preparatory Golden Gator Award for Excellence in Teaching - Peter Samuel, Madison Meadows

    2018-2019

    • Arizona IB Primary Years Programme Student of the Year – Jula Keturatana
    • Arizona Professors of Educational Leadership – Outstanding Adjunct Award Winner – Dr. Peter Morkert
    • ASBO International – Certificate of Excellence in Financial Reporting – Madison School District
    • Citizen’s Law Enforcement Anti-Graffiti Initiative – 1st Place – Madison Meadows
    • Odyssey of the Mind State Competition – 1st Place (Division) – Madison Meadows Team “Rest in Pepperoni”
    • Odyssey of the Mind State Competition – 2nd Place (Division) – Madison Meadows Team “Balsa Boys”
    • Odyssey of the Mind Central Regional Competition – 2nd Place – Madison Simis “Team 3rd Grade”
    • Odyssey of the Mind Central Regional Competition – 3rd Place – Madison Simis “Team Magnusson”
    • Phoenix Business Journal – Healthiest Employers List – Madison School District
    • Valley Athletic Conference 5A – 1st Place – Madison Meadows Girls Varsity Softball
    • Valley Athletic Conference 5A – 1st Place – Madison Meadows Boys Varsity Baseball
    • Valley Athletic Conference 4A – 1st Place – MTA Boys Varsity Baseball
    • Valley Athletic Conference 4A – 1st Place – MTA Boys Varsity Basketball
    • Xavier College Prep Golden Gator Award for Excellence in Teaching – Anna Andrews

    2017-2018

    • Arcadia News “Teachers That Make A Difference” – Rachel Jasinski (Madison Camelview)
    • Arizona Cardinals MVP in the Classroom – Caitlyn Griefenberg (Madison Camelview)
    • Arizona Cardinals MVP in the Classroom – Hannah Milne (Madison Camelview)
    • Arizona Community Education Association Line Staff of the Year – Jodi Thompson (Madison Heights)
    • Arizona Community Education Association Program of the Year – Madison Simis Early Childhood Program
    • Arizona Educational Foundation A+ School of Excellence Award – Madison Camelview Elementary
    • ADE Farm Fresh Award – Cecelia Araiza (Madison Park), Linda Goodin (Madison Rose Lane), Valeria Martinez (Madison Camelview)
    • Arizona EL Student Success Story Honorable Mention – Deyci Cedilo and Manuel Guerrero
    • AZ PBIS Merit Award – Madison No. 1
    • AZ PBIS Silver Award – Madison Camelview, Madison Park, Madison Heights
    • APS STEM Grant – Bonnie McCarthy (Madison Simis)
    • Doodle 4 Google Arizona Winner – Bella Strupfer
    • EL Teacher of the Year Semi-Finalist – Linda Delgadillo (Madison Camelview)
    • Madison Meadows designated as a “No Place for Hate” school
    • Maricopa County Exemplary Principal – Priscilla Gossett (Madison Heights)
    • Odyssey of the Mind State Competition – 3rd Place – Madison Simis “Team Weflen”
    • Regional Spelling Bee – 2nd Place – Pragya Prasad
    • Scholastic “My Hero Portrait” Contest – Olivia Demarse
    • State Spelling Bee – 1st Place – Marcus Giorza
    • Valley Athletic Conference 5A – 1st Place – Madison Meadows Varsity Baseball
    • Valley Athletic Conference 5A – 1st Place – Madison Meadows Boys Varsity Basketball
    • Valley Athletic Conference – 1st Place – Madison Meadows Boys Cross Country
    • Valley Athletic Conference 5A – 1st Place – Madison Meadows Girls Varsity Softball
    • Valley Athletic Conference 5A – 1st Place – Madison Meadows Girls Varsity Volleyball
    • Valley Athletic Conference – 1st Place – Madison No. 1 Boys Volleyball
    • Valley Athletic Conference – 1st Place – Madison Park Girls Cross Country
    • Valley Athletic Conference 4A – 1st Place – MTA Varsity Baseball
    • Valley Athletic Conference 4A – 1st Place – MTA Girls Cross Country
    • Valley Athletic Conference 4A – 1st Place – MTA Girls Soccer
    • Valley Athletic Conference 4A – 1st Place – MTA Girls Varsity Volleyball

    2016-2017

    • Arizona Cardinals MVP in the Classroom – Stacy Aguilar
    • Arizona Cardinals MVP in the Classroom – Jordyn Munoz
    • Arizona Community Education Association – Community Education Program Leader of the Year – Patrick McFaddin (Madison Rose Lane)
    • Arizona Community Education Association – Community Education Administrator/Regional Leader of the Year – Quisha Ryan
    • Arizona IB Primary Years Programme Teacher of the Year – Jocelyn Harding (Madison Simis)
    • AZ PBIS Merit Award – Madison No. 1
    • AZPBIS Bronze Award – Madison Meadows, Madison Heights
    • AZ PBIS Silver Award – Madison Camelview, Madison Rose Lane, Madison Park
    • AZ PBIS Gold Award – Madison Simis
    • ASA Outstanding Adjunct Professor – Dr. Peter Morkert
    • Odyssey of the Mind World Finals Competition Participation – Madison Meadows 5th Grade Team
    • Odyssey of the Mind World Finals Competition Participation – Madison Meadows 7th/8th Grade Team
    • Odyssey of the Mind World Finals Competition Participation – Madison Simis/Heights
    • OELAS ELL Student Success Story Honorable Mention – Gyselle Lopez-Flores
    • Rodel Exemplary Principal – Hilary O’Brien (Madison Camelview)
    • Valley Athletic Conference 4A – 1st Place – MTA Boys Varsity Baseball
    • Valley Athletic Conference 4A – 1st Place – MTA Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
    • Valley Athletic Conference – 1st Place – Madison Park Boys Track
    • Valley Athletic Conference 4A – 1st Place – MTA Girls Varsity Volleyball
    • Valley Athletic Conference 4A – 1st Place – MTA Girls Varsity Soccer
    • Valley Athletic Conference 4A – 1st Place – MTA Girls Varsity Basketball
    • Valley Athletic Conference 4A – 1st Place – MTA Girls Varsity Softball

    2016 and Prior

    2016 – STEM Community of Practice Student Representative

    • Janeth Morales, Madison Park
    • Alan Canales, Madison Park

    2016 – Greater Phoenix Honor Band

    • Yamilet Morales, Madison Park

    2016 – ADL Courage Essay

    • 1st Place Winner: Janie Christensen, Madison Meadows
    • 2nd Place Winner: Morgan Goettl, Madison Meadows

    2016 – Young American Poetry Digest

    • Tomas Grajales, Madison Traditional Academy

    2016 – PBIS Award Winners

    • Silver Award: Madison Camelview, Madison Simis
    • Bronze Award: Madison Park, Madison Heights, Madison Rose Lane
    • Merit Award: Madison No. 1, Madison Traditional Academy, Madison Meadows

    2016 – Richard Whitney Music Scholarship

    • J.C.Medina – flute
    • Morgan Goettl – flute
    • Jackie Hogan – clarinet
    • Clara Horner – violin

    2016 – Judges Award at the First Lego League Competition

    • Madison Simis Robotics Team coached by Sarah McWilliams

    2016 – Odyssey of the Mind World Finalists

    • Simis 4th grade coached by Carson Bilger –1st place at Regional
    • Simis 3rd grade coached by Julie Morrison –2nd place at Regional
    • Meadows 6th grade/7th grade coached by Elizabeth Cohen –2nd place at Regional

    2016 – Community Education Program Leader of the Year, Arizona Community Education Association

    • Alex Pierson, Madison Heights

    2016 – Community Education Administrator of the Year, Arizona Community Education Association

    • Diane Selby, Director for Community Education

    2016 – Victor L. Boels Nursing Scholarship and Alpha Delta Nu Nursing Honor Society

    • Angela Robson, Madison Heights

    2016 – University of Phoenix Fellowship Scholarship

    • Kelley Perry, Madison Heights

    2016 – University of Phoenix Fellowship Scholarship

    • Ashley Bohlman, Madison Rose Lane

    2015 – Valley Metro Cool Stuff Art Contest

    • Elizabeth Blair, Madison Simis

    2015 – Xavier College Preparatory Golden Gator Award for Excellence in Teaching

    • Christina Lee, Madison Traditional Academy

    2015 – Xavier College Preparatory Golden Gator Award for Excellence in Teaching

    • John Sendra, Madison No. 1

    2015 – National Blue Ribbon Award

    • Madison Meadows Middle School

    2015 – Rodel Exemplary Teacher Finalist

    • Jeannie Swanson, Madison Camelview

    2015 – 2015 AZ ELL Teacher of the Year Semi-Finalist

    • Melissa Brammer, Madison Camelview

    2015 – IB Primary Years Programme Teacher of the Year

    • Carson Bilger, Madison Simis

    2015 – Rodel Aspiring Principal

    • Maggie Rodriguez, Madison Park

    2014 – Rodel Exemplary Principal Semi-Finalist

    • Peter Morkert, Principal Rose Lane

    2014 – Art Advocate Award presented by the Arizona Art Education Association (AAEA)

    • Pam Warren, Principal Madison No. 1

    2014 – Recognition by the American Orff-Schulwerk Association (AOSA) for outstanding volunteer work and service

    • Joshua Block, Madison Simis Music Teacher

    2014 – ASBAIT – Wellness Coordinator Award for Outstanding Performance

    • Lilly Lopez, Benefits/Payroll Technician

    2014 – Madison Simis approved as an International Baccalaureate Program, Primary Years Program, School

    2014 – Spelling Bee

    • Anjali Moore, Progressed to Sate Finals, Madison Meadows 8th Grade Studnet
    • Norbu Shastri, Progressed to Regional Competition, Madison Heights 4th Grade Student

    2014 – Anti-Defamation League Essay Competition

    • Anjali Moore, 2nd Place Winner, Madison Meadows 8th Grade Student
    • Becca Web, 3rd Place Winner, Madison No. 1 8th Grade Student

    2014 – Braille Challenge Award

    • Danna Rivera, Madison No. 1 6th Grade Student
    • Elijah Moore, Madison No. 1 5th Grade Student

    2014 – ASPRA Awards

    • Scott Holcomb, Board Member Giving Back to the Community in Education
    • Rodney and Sasha Glassman
    • Jay Mann and Jacqueline Gouin, Madison Scene publication
    • Rob McBride, Excellence in Communicating the District’s Message in Videos

    2014 – AdvancED International Accreditation Renewal

    2014 – PBISAz Achievement Awards

    • Madison Simis, Bronze award
    • Madison Park, Merit award
    • Madison Heights, Merit award
    • Madison Camelview, Merit award

    2014 – Arizona School Boards Association’s Jack Peterson Student Photography Contest, First Place

    • Spencer Scher, Madison Meadows 8th Grade Student

    2014 – Arizona State Fair, First Place for Mixed Media Sculpture

    • Mallory Buisker, Madison Meadows 6th Grade Student

    2014 – Future Leaders in Education, National Education Association

    • Lindsay Farr, Madison Park teacher
    • Amy Ball, Madison Simis teacher

    2013 – Arizona Superintendent of the Year

    • Dr. Tim Ham

    2013 – Rodel Exemplary Teacher Finalist

    • Mary Proctor, Special Education teacher at Madison Park

    2013 – Teacher of the Week, KNIX Radio

    • Jessica Huyck, Rose Lane teacher

    2013 – ELL Student Success Story award from OELAS

    • Metasebia Bates, Meadows 7th Grade Student
    • Dulce Figueroa Arellano, Rose Lane 2nd Grade Student

    2013 – ASBAIT Wellness Coordinator Award for the category “Vivacious Vocalist.”

    • Lilly Lopez, Benefits/Payroll Technician

    2013 – Teachers as Writers contest from the Arizona English Teachers’ Association, First Place

    • Renee Poginy

    2012 – Arizona Technology in Education Association Support Person of the Year

    • Steve Kenney

    2012  Noetic Learning Math Contest, Perfect Score

    • Ben Travis, 3rd Grade Madison Camelview
    • Henry Palmer, 3rd Grade Madison Camelview

    2012 – Arizona School for the Deaf and Blind’s Braille Challenge, 1st Place

    • Danna Rivera, Madison Rose Lane

    2011 – ADE English Language Learner Teacher of the Year

    • Jennifer Glueck, Madison Camelview

    2011 – School Nutrition Association of Arizona School Nutrition Director of the Year Award

    • Kristin Soulsby, Director of Food Services

    2011 – Arizona High School Athletic Coaches Hall of Fame Inductee

    • Dave Vibber, Meadows Athletic Director

    2011 – Arizona Daughters of the American Revolution Outstanding Special Education Teacher Award

    • Jo Bever, Madison Park Teacher

    2011 – School Nutrition Association Heart of the Program Award, Southwest Regional Winner

    • Linda Goodin, Madison Meadows Cafeteria Cashier

    2011 – National Junior Honor Society Outstanding Service Project of the Year

    • Madison Park NJHS

    2010 – National School Boards Association Magna Award

    • Madison’s Instructional Technology Professional Development Program

    2010 – Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching

    • Jessica Boland, Madison Rose Lane Teacher

    2010 – Arizona School Boards Association All-Arizona School Board Award

    • Scott Holcomb, Board Member